Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: August 18, 2021

Makeesha L. Allen Ministries, Inc. (“M.L.A.M.”, “we”, “us”, “our”) has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of your personal information and your right to privacy. We appreciate your trusting us with your personal information. We take the privacy of our community, customers and users of this website very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we use, maintain and disclose information collected from our community, customers and users of this website https://www.mlam.org (the “Website”). Please read it through carefully. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our website and /or services immediately.

What information do we collect?

We may request or collect personal information from online users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for requesting information, subscriptions, newsletters, event/service booking, ordering products and services, volunteer opportunities and other instances where users are invited to volunteer such information. Some of the data we collect is information that identifies you personally, and may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone and telefax numbers, payment account information, and other information necessary to provide the services requested. We also maintain a record of contacts/purchases for future communications about website features, events, products and/or services similar to those already inquired about or purchased.

 

When you visit or interact with our websites, services, applications, tools or messaging, we or our authorized service partners may also collect information about how users access the website through use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies (such as Google Analytics). Such information may include standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on our websites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked). Any personal information or data collected by these technologies is used only by us, or by our authorized service partners on our behalf, and you always have full control over whether these technologies work on your devices by visiting our Manage Settings to toggle them 'on' or 'off'.

What are cookies, web beacons and similar technologies?

These technologies are essentially small data files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone or other device (“collectively, a “device”) that allows M.L.A.M. to record information when you visit or interact with our websites, services, applications, messaging and other tools. Though often these technologies are generically referred to as “Cookies,” each function slightly differently, and is better explained below:

 

Cookies: Cookies are small (often encrypted) text files placed in the memory of your web browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:

  • Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that browser session.

  • Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple websites.

  • First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time to preserve your settings (e.g., while on our websites).

  • Third-party cookies are placed in your browser by a website, or domain, that is not the website or domain that you are currently visiting. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

 

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes on our websites. For example, they store information that allows us to present our websites in your local language, or prices in local currency. They also communicate data to our servers when you visit our websites to maintain the websites’ preferences you set. Preventing your browser from accepting 1st party cookies will prevent the placement of some cookies that are classified as “Essential”.

 

Web beacons (pixels): A web beacon (also called “tracking pixels” or “image tags”) is a small file (most often a transparent, 1x1 GIF file) that is loaded on our web pages. These pixels may work in concert with cookies to collect information about your visit, your web browser/device, browsing activity, or onsite behavior and provide that information to us or our service partners. Pixels are most commonly used to collect anonymous traffic metrics (page visits, button clicks, order completion) used to analyze website performance.

Scripts: A script is a small piece of website code placed on our websites to power customer service tools like live chat, allow for the delivery of events/video devotionals/Bible teachings/podcasts, and allow us to provide interactive experiences to visitors. They are also used to collect data that we use for website analytics, or to provide data on the effectiveness of our advertising.

Similar technologies: Technologies that store information in your browser or device utilize local shared objects or local storage, such as HTML 5 cookies, and other web application software methods. These technologies can operate across all your browsers. In some instances, these technologies may not be fully managed by your browser and may require management directly through your installed applications or device. We do not use these technologies for storing information to target advertising to you on or off our websites.

What technologies do we use and why?

Our cookies, web beacons and similar technologies serve various purposes, but generally they (1) are necessary or essential to the functioning of our websites, services, applications, tools or messaging, (2) help us improve the performance of or provide you extra functionality of the same, (3) help us to serve relevant and targeted advertisements, or (4) allow us to offer support tools that you utilize to interact with our care guides:

 

Strictly Necessary or Essential: "Strictly necessary" or “essential” cookies, web beacons and similar technologies let you move around the websites and use essential features like secure areas and shopping baskets. Without these technologies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. Please note that these technologies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the Internet. Accepting these technologies is a condition of using our websites, services, applications, tools or messaging. So, if you utilize tools that might prevent these from loading, we cannot guarantee your use or how the security therein will perform during your visit.

Performance: Performance technologies may include first or third-party cookies, web beacons/pixels, and scripts placed to gather information about how you use our websites (pages you visit, if you experience any errors, load times, etc.). These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our website works, understand the interests of our users, and measure how effective our content is by providing anonymous statistics and data regarding how our website is used.

 

Advertising: Advertising technology may include first or third-party cookies, web beacons/pixels, and scripts placed to gather information on the effectiveness of our marketing efforts, deliver personalized content, or to generate data that allows for the delivery of advertising relevant to your specific interests on our websites, as well as third-party websites. We also utilize third party service providers to assist us in delivering on the same functions, which means that our authorized service partners may also place cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on your device via our services (first and third-party cookies). They may also collect information that helps them identify your device, such as IP address, or other unique or device identifiers.

Support: Support technologies may include first or third-party cookies, web beacons / pixels, and scripts placed to provide tools for you to interact with our customer support teams. This technology allows us to provide chat services, gather customer feedback, and other tools used to support our visitors. Data collected for these purposes is never used for marketing or advertising purposes.

 

Log Files

Like most standard websites, we use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in our log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

How do we use and share this information?

We may use and share your personal information based on legitimate business interests, product/service contract fulfillment, compliance with our legal obligations and/or your consent. More specifically, usage and sharing of personal information collected from our website include, but are not limited to those business purposes described below:

 

  • To send you marketing and communications regarding updates to policies, terms and/or conditions; new website and/or technology features; subscriptions; event/service bookings; product and service offerings; volunteer opportunities; and other instances where users are invited to volunteer such information. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time.

  • To streamline account creation and login processing via sharing of a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account).

  • To solicit and post testimonials to our website. Consent to use your name and testimonial content is obtained prior to use. If you wish to update, or delete, your testimonial, please contact us at support@mlam.org with your name, testimonial location and contact information.

  • To obtain feedback on your user experience while visiting our website.

  • To enable user-to-user communication, with your consent.

  • To maintain the safety and security of our website’s service capabilities and data transmission/storage to monitor and prevent fraudulent activity.

  • To comply with and enforce legal and/or regulatory requirements and our terms, conditions and policies.

  • To administer prize drawings and competitions in which you have voluntarily requested to be entered.

  • To administratively manage user accounts to comply with our community best practices.

  • To fulfill and manage product/service orders and process payments, exchanges and returns initiated through the Website.

  • To respond to (or resolve) user product/service inquiries and/or issues.

  • To protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

  • For research purposes regarding the effectiveness of our website services and experience, promotional campaigns, marketing, advertising and sales efforts, including, without limitation, for purposes of customer reviews (such as for the utilization of programs like Google Seller Ratings). We will not sell or otherwise share this information with a third party for a third-party’s marketing purposes, unless you specifically authorize such information sharing.

  • To develop and deliver personalized content and advertising (either by us or our third-party partners) that is targeted to your interests and/or location.

  • We may also use and store aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from users for analysis, identifying usage trends, and service experience evaluation. In such cases, only statistical information will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential.

How do you use Google Analytics?

We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this website, such as how often users visit the website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this website. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this website, rather than your name or other identifying information.

 

Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this website.  This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc.  The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this website.  We do not combine the information collected using Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

 

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this website is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this website by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.)

What about third-party websites?

The M.L.A.M. website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or of its customers. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The M.L.A.M. Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by us.

 

How do we keep your information safe?

The information provided to M.L.A.M. is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by M.L.A.M. We employ industry-standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we make every effort to prevent such occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as credit card numbers collected for commercial transactions, is encrypted prior to transmission by you to M.L.A.M. Your use of the M.L.A.M. website may result in the transfer of information internationally, including into or outside of the United States. By visiting accessing this website or using the M.L.A.M.’s services you consent to such transfers.

 

While we use industry-standard measures to protect your information, no security measures are foolproof, and it is impossible to guarantee complete security of data sent or maintained via the internet. As such, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You are advised to only access the Website within a secure environment.

What are my rights?

 

The region within which you reside establishes governance for your data protection rights. These rights may include, but are not limited to, the right (1) to object to the processing of personal information; (2) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information; 3) to request rectification or erasure; (4) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (4) if applicable, to data portability. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with the governing data protection laws for your region.

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal. Nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

 

For U.S. residents, please visit https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/media-resources/protecting-consumer-privacy-security for a complete list of your data privacy rights and/or to file a complaint for unlawful processing of your personal information.

 

For California residents, please see the What are my Privacy Rights if I am a California resident? below.

 

For EEA and UK residents, visit https://www.gov.uk/guidance/using-personal-data-in-your-business-or-other-organisation for a complete list of your data privacy rights and/or to file a complaint for unlawful processing of your personal information.

 

For Switzerland residents, visit https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html for a complete list of your data privacy rights and/or to file a complaint for unlawful processing of your personal information.

What is your responsibility to keep your information private?

You are responsible for the security of your Customer ID and passwords. Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others. Always remember to log out after your session ends to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or Internet café, but even when using your private computer in your home. You are also responsible for keeping your contact and payment information up to date. Certain information must be retained by M.L.A.M., even after termination of your account, in order for us to be able to provide the services requested, comply with its legal obligations, or to allow us to resolve disputes or enforce its agreements.

How are minors’ privacy rights protected?

We do not knowingly solicit data from and/or market to children under 18 years of age. By using our website, you represent that you are at least 18 years old, or that you are the parent/guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. It is revealed that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@mlam.org.

What are my Privacy Rights if I am a California resident?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@mlam.org

or write to us:

 

ATTN: Changes to this Privacy Policy

Makeesha L. Allen Ministries, Inc.

1701 W. Wetherbee Rd.

#771200

Orlando, FL 32877

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes will be posted to the M.L.A.M. website http://www.mlam.org.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions, it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement, if, for instance, our website service is temporarily unavailable for maintenance. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

 

How do I make changes to my account information?

 

In the event you would like to review, change or delete your account information, you can do so by completing the Contact Us form at www.mlam.org/contact-us.

Upon receipt of your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate and/or delete all your account information from our active databases. We may, however, retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Questions

Any questions concerning this Privacy Policy may be directed by e-mail to support@mlam.org.

To report abuse, please send an e-mail to support@mlam.org and with ‘Privacy Abuse’ in the subject line. 

Please be assured that any personal information you provide in communications to the above email and postal address will not be used to send you promotional materials.